Data protection regulations for application and admission

Data protection regulations for the processing of personal data in the context of the application and admission procedure at the University of Music and Performing Arts Munich

This data protection declaration describes the processing of personal data that occurs in connection with the application and admission procedure. Depending on where you are in the application procedure, the following tools are used:

  • Upload portal
  • Admissions database ZUL
  • Student administration system eCampus

A. General information

1. Contact details of the controller

The controller, i.e. the organisation responsible for data processing as defined in data protection legislation, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is the:

Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
Arcisstraße 12
80333 München

tel. (switchboard): 089/289-03
email: verwaltung(at)hmtm.de

The University of Music and Performing Arts Munich is an organisation under public law and a state institution (article 11 (1) of the Bavarian Higher Education Act (BayHSchG)). It is legally represented by its President, Professor Bernd Redmann.


2. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer of the University of Music and Performing Arts Munich (HMTM)

Mr Mike Gangkofner
Standort Gasteig
Kellerstraße 6
81667 München

tel.: 089/480984508
email: datenschutz(at)hmtm.de


3. Purpose of and legal basis for the processing of personal data

The University of Music and Performing Arts Munich (“HMTM”) uses the personal details that it collects for the purpose of processing the application for admission to a degree programme within the framework of the legal provisions in place as well as for the registration procedure if your application is successful. If you enrol as a student at the HMTM, your personal data will then be used for administrative tasks related to student administration and examinations. We will also use your data to process tasks associated with international affairs (such as study abroad), as well as scholarships and awards.

If students wish to stay in contact with the HMTM as alumni, a separate declaration/registration is necessary. After you submit the consent form, we will then, and only then, use your data to provide you with special information for alumni.

The HMTM also uses the data to regulate system access (eCampus, e-mail addresses)

During the application process, personal details are used only for correspondence and for processing your application.

Registration and examination affairs also require use of your data for the purpose of contacting you, and managing applications and requests (semester leave, deadline extensions, accreditation transfers, etc.). We also use your data to manage student fees and examinations. For all of these uses, we adhere to the legal guidelines in place.

The data is transferred to the library management system at the time of registration.

For scholarship purposes, the HMTM collects and uses your data to process certain scholarship applications submitted internally (such as the Deutschlandstipendium). We also use your data to provide you with appropriate information regarding scholarship programmes, as well as awards and other prizes available to students and graduates. With some of the external scholarship programmes, the universities may nominate students who seem suitable, based on the respective criteria. The HMTM researches the students who best meet the criteria in the systems; a suggestion will only be made and personal details transmitted to external scholarship organisations with the consent of the student in question.

Legal basis:

The legal basis of collecting personal data when registering in the system and applying for admission to a degree programme is the consent of the data subject pursuant to article 6 (1) point a) of the GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the application and admission procedures is article 6 (1) point e), and article 6 (3) of the GDPR in combination with article 42, 44 of the Bavarian Higher Education Act (BayHSchG), § 19 Qualifikationsverordnung (Bavarian Ordinance on the Qualification for Studies at the Universities – QualV) and the Satzung über die Immatrikulation, Rückmeldung, Beurlaubung und Exmatrikulation (regulations on registration, re-registration, leave and de-registration) in their current versions as well as the Hochschulstatistikgesetz (higher education statistics act – HStatG.)

Storing personal e-mail addresses and personal telephone numbers is based on article 6 (1) point e) and article 6 (3) of the GDPR in combination with article 4 (1) of the BayDSG: storing the personal contact details enables efficient processing of urgent cases both for the data subjects and the university; such cases may include setting dates for examinations, consulting on applications and requests or decisions and similar activities. The processing is therefore necessary for the purpose of fulfilling a task that the data controller has been entrusted with. As these personal contact details are only used internally, only forwarded internally to authorised service units and not forwarded to external parties, the interests of privacy and protection of personal data are not an obstacle.


4. Categories of personal data

Preselection / Qualifying examination

For the application procedure, the following personal data is collected:

  • Personal details: Surname, birth name, given name, gender, date and place of birth, nationalities, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address
  • Details of desired degree programme: Degree, subject(s), nature of studies (full-/part-time)
  • Details on university entrance qualification: type, date when, as well as place, administrative district and country where it was obtained, average grade
  • Details on semesters already studied: name of university degree programme, duration (from-to), degree, number of completed university semesters and leave semesters
  • Information regarding application for a DAAD scholarship
  • Passport photograph for the student ID card
  • Height and weight (Dance / Ballet degree programme)
  • Information on language skills (Dance / Ballet degree programme)

For international applicants additionally:

  • German B1 certificate (Dance / Ballet degree programme)

Pursuant to article 42 (4) of the Bavarian Higher Education Act (BayHSchG), students are required to submit relevant personal data in order to enable the processing of their application and other tasks associated with their studies If you fail to provide the requested data necessary for processing your application, you may lose entitlements that require the processing of this data (e.g. admission, enrolment, examination registration, leave of absence, deadline extensions, access requests, etc.).

Matriculation

For university registration and in the course of the studies, the following additional data is collected and processed:

  • Personal details: home address, other addresses if applicable, telephone number(s), e-mail address
  • Details of desired degree programme: Degree, subject(s), nature of studies (full-/part-time), subject semester
  • Details on university entrance qualification: type, date when, as well as place, administrative district and country where it was obtained
  • Details on first university registration and semesters already studied: name, place and country of university as well as year and semester of first registration, number of completed university semesters, leave semesters, internship semesters or semesters at a Studienkolleg (preparatory college)
  • Degree programmes commenced to date: type of degree, name and country of university, subjects, nature of studies
  • Details of final examinations already taken: university or country where the examination was taken, degree, nature of studies, subjects, date and grade of final examination
  • Details of work experience: Professional qualification, internship or similar work experience (e.g. Volontariat), duration of work experience
  • Time spent abroad relating to degree programme, including details of duration, country, type of stay abroad and type of mobility programme
  • Periods of leave or of part-time study
  • Information on interruptions of studies in the requested degree programme, duration of interruption (no. of semesters), reason for interruption
  • Information on further enrolments at another university in the current enrolment semester
  • Information that is necessary to check on enrolment impediments pursuant to article 46 of the BayHSchG
  • Payment of fees (details of bank transfer)
  • Exemptions from payment of contributions
  • Examinations/modules taken and completed or for which accreditation has been granted with date and result of the examination
  • Information in accordance with the Studenten-Krankenversicherungs-Meldeverordnung (ordinance on student health insurance reporting)


5. Recipients of personal data

Your personal data that is processed by the HMTM in connection with your online application is generally not forwarded to third parties. Data may be forwarded to third parties in individual cases, based on legal provisions, for example forwarding data to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of investigating criminal offences as stipulated in the German Code of Criminal Procedure (StPO). If technical service providers are given access to your personal data, this happens on the basis of a contract in accordance with article 28 of the GDPR.

Other than yourself, only authorised staff of the student records office and possibly the international office has access to your data.

For admissions purposes and other administrative steps during your studies, personal data will be shared and checked with your health insurance provider (legal basis: Studentenkrankenversicherungs-Meldeverordnung (student health insurance reporting regulations – SKV-MV) of 27 March 1996 in its current version) and with the Studentenwerk München (student services Munich) as necessary when you submit your BAföG forms (legal basis: Federal Training Assistance Act (BAföG) articles 47 and 48).

The university can nominate students for certain scholarships: contact details and information on performance are only forwarded with the consent of the data subject. Nevertheless, article 27 of the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) permits sharing data without a person’s knowledge in order to prepare and carry out the convocation of awards and/or honours.

The HMTM operates CAS as a software tool for the administration of examinations, student registration and other student procedures. The systems, including the online platforms, are hosted centrally at the Academy, and the CAS consortium is responsible for the administration of the systems. For more information on CAS, please visit the website: https://www.cas.de/customer-centricity/customer-centricity/datensicherheit/datensicherheit.html

Regarding the use of the upload portal, we cooperate with the company CAS and use a storage solution of the partner company WeLocal World AG based in Karlsruhe. More information about WeLocal is available on their website: https://www.welocal.world/. The data processing takes place on an additionally rented server belonging to the company Hetzner Online GmbH (Industriestrasse 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen).


6. Transferring Personal Data to a non-EU Country

We do not plan to transfer your personal data to a non-EU country.


7. Storage period for personal data

The data from your application will only be used for the purpose of processing your application. If your application is denied, this data will be stored until it is no longer necessary for the processing of the application process (article 17 (1) point a) of the GDPR). If the data is preservation-worthy, it will be offered to the archives before deletion (pursuant to article 89 of the GDPR in combination with article 26 (6) of the BayDSG).

For registered students, the HMTM stores personal data for the duration of studies in accordance with legal provisions:

  • A minimal record will be kept for 50 years, which includes information on your enrolment dates, examination results, de-registration, and degrees completed. The retention period begins after the end of the calendar year in which de-registration occurred.
  • Personal data regarding financial transactions (student services fees, semester fees for Bachelor's and Master's degree programmes for working professionals) will be stored for ten years in accordance with budgetary and tax legislation.

B. Rights of the data subject

1. General regulations

Pursuant to articles 15 et seq. of the GDPR, you, the data subject, are entitled to the following rights concerning the processing of your data: 

  • You can ask for information about whether data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you are entitled to information about which data is processed and other information relating to the processing (article 15 of the GDPR). Please note that this right to information can be restricted or excluded in certain cases (see in particular article 10 of the BayDSG).
  • If the personal data concerning you is/has become inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that this data is rectified and/or completed (article 16 of the GDPR).
  • If the legal requirements are met, you can request that your personal data be deleted (article 17 of the GDPR) or processing of your data be restricted (article 18 of the GDPR). The right to deletion pursuant to article 17 (1) and (2) of the GDPR does not apply in certain cases, however, such as if the processing of personal data is vital for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or is performed in the exercise of official authority (article 17 (3) point b) of the GDPR).
  • If you have consented to data processing or there is a contract concerning data processing and data is processed automatically, you may be entitled to data portability (article 20 of the GDPR).
  • You are entitled to file a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data with a supervisory authority as defined in article 51 of the GDPR. The pertinent supervisory authority for the Bavarian public service is the Bavarian Data Protection Commissioner, Wagmüllerstraße 18, 80538 München. 

2. Right to object

You may object to the processing of your personal data at any time due to reasons based on your personal circumstances (pursuant to article 21 of the GDPR).

If the legal requirements are met, we will then not further process your personal data.

If you choose to exercise the rights stated above, the public office will check whether the legal requirements for doing so have been met.

C. Amendments to our data protection declaration

The HMTM reserves the right to change this data protection declaration to accommodate changes to legislation or changes in the services we provide (e.g., if we introduce new services).

If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Data Protection Officer.